Ingredients

Q: Does alli contain any nut traces?

A:

There are no nut traces in alli.

Q: Does alli contain soya?

A:

No.

Q: Is alli suitable for a vegetarian/vegan?

A:

The capsule contains gelatin which is of animal (bovine) origin.

Q: Does alli contain any pork derivatives?

A:

No.

Q: Does alli contain sulphur?

A:

Yes. alli may contain trace amounts of sulphur, in the form of sodium lauryl sulphate.

Q: Does alli contain traces of gluten, dairy, shellfish, or caffeine?

A:

No.

Q: The capsule is bright blue, is the colour ingredient safe?

A:

The alli capsule contains the colouring agents titanium dioxide (E171), indigo carmine (E132) and Opacode S117822/23 black ink, which consists of shellac, iron oxide (E172) and propylene glycol. All of the components of these colouring agents at the concentrations present in the finished product have an approved regulatory status for use in foods and oral cosmetic and medicinal products marketed in the European Union and the United States.